Joint2D element can be used in 3D model?

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
DUTma
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:22 am
Location: Dalian University of Technology

Joint2D element can be used in 3D model?

Post by DUTma » Fri Jan 08, 2021 10:34 pm

Joint2D element can be used in 3D model?
It is observed that there is 2D in name of the element, so that I just want to know whether the element can be used in 3D model? And there is warning in opensees code when Joint2D element is employed in 3D model as follows.

WARNING Joint2D::setDomain(): has incorrect space dimension
space dimension not supported by Joint2DWARNING Domain::addElement - In element 40
no Node 71 exists in the domain
WARNING could not add element to the domain
Joint2D element: 40

while executing
"element Joint2D 40 9 23 10 2 71 7 0"
(file "FEM_Elements.tcl" line 51)
invoked from within
"source FEM_Elements.tcl"

mhscott
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:38 pm
Location: Corvallis, Oregon USA
Contact:

Re: Joint2D element can be used in 3D model?

Post by mhscott » Sat Jan 09, 2021 9:04 am

That element only works for 2D models.

DUTma
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:22 am
Location: Dalian University of Technology

Re: Joint2D element can be used in 3D model?

Post by DUTma » Sun May 09, 2021 9:16 pm

mhscott wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 9:04 am
That element only works for 2D models.
Thank for your reply!

seyahatportali
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 7:03 pm

Re: Joint2D element can be used in 3D model?

Post by seyahatportali » Thu May 13, 2021 7:06 pm

Works on 2d models



https://www.seyahatportalı.com

Post Reply