Can I run opensees without tcl?

For developers writing C++, Fortran, Java, code who have questions or comments to make.

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
TPdct
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:51 am
Location: Dalian University of Technology

Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by TPdct » Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:19 am

Can I run opensees without tcl? Just by compiling and running c, c++ and fortran code

ChrisS
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by ChrisS » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:50 am

Tcl scripts are used to define the problem. In case you don't like Tcl, nowadays Python is an option (http://www.joseabell.com/opensees-coming-to-python.html).

TPdct
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:51 am
Location: Dalian University of Technology

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by TPdct » Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:10 pm

How can I download the source code of the python version of OpenSees

ja_abell
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:22 pm
Location: Universidad de los Andes
Contact:

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by ja_abell » Tue Jun 27, 2017 7:09 pm

You need to hand compile it for now. You can download the source code and then compile it with visual studio or on linux.
I believe the next version of OpenSees will have a python module download option. It's pretty cool, though I've been sticking with tcl lately.

fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5866
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by fmk » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:42 pm

the python code is in the current version of the code you download from the repsoitory .. there is a viisual studio procect in the Win64 soln that will build it.

Michaelpeter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:18 pm
Location: cairo university

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by Michaelpeter » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:45 pm

Can you help me to Install OpenSeesPy in your Windows

nophibiton
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by nophibiton » Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:57 pm

I am new to the openseespy. Is there a way or command to set the units in the openseespy?

femmesrusses
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I run opensees without tcl?

Post by femmesrusses » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:44 pm

I tried to install openseespy and it worked great even though I still use XP

Post Reply