Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
vpapanik
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Thessaloniki
Contact:

Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by vpapanik » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:07 am

The new version of GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0 is already out :

http://gidopensees.rclab.civil.auth.gr/

However, the interface cannot run with the included (limited) tcl (/lib) folder in OpenSees installation.
It needs the full ActiveTCL v8.6 installation instead.
If the full version of tcl is installed, the lib folder should be deleted.

I suggest that it would be better, in the next release :

https://opensees.berkeley.edu/OpenSees/ ... wnload.php

to offer two distinct files, one for the OpenSees executable itself, and another for the limited tcl files (/lib).
A link for the full ActiveTCL v8.6 would be also welcome, just like in order versions.

miran
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 4:08 am

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by miran » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:54 am

I am using GiD+OpenSees v.2.7.0 together with OpenSees3.2.0. I am experiencing some issues with simple models (ref. https://github.com/rclab-auth/gidopensees/issues/122).

The installation file for GiD+OpenSees v.2.7.0 states that the program is developed for the previous version of OpenSees, i.e. OpenSees3.1.0.

Could this be the problem?

Do you have any experience with GiD+OpenSees v.2.7.0 together with OpenSees3.2.0?

PritomBhowmik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:27 am
Location: Chittagong, Bangladesh

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by PritomBhowmik » Tue Nov 17, 2020 11:56 pm

Hello Everyone!
Can anyone please tell me, how can I change the GID interface from 2D to 3D?

vpapanik
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Thessaloniki
Contact:

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by vpapanik » Wed Nov 18, 2020 12:30 am

it is already 3D, just rotate

PritomBhowmik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:27 am
Location: Chittagong, Bangladesh

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by PritomBhowmik » Wed Nov 18, 2020 4:54 am

Image
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1N5z60p ... sp=sharing

Please, see the above picture. I have marked the "2D" sign with an arrow sign. How can I change that into "3D"?

vpapanik
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Thessaloniki
Contact:

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by vpapanik » Wed Nov 18, 2020 5:07 am

if you draw something in 3D, it will automatically change

PritomBhowmik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:27 am
Location: Chittagong, Bangladesh

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by PritomBhowmik » Wed Nov 18, 2020 5:22 am

Thank you, Sir.

PritomBhowmik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:27 am
Location: Chittagong, Bangladesh

Re: Info on GiD+OpenSees interface 2.7.0

Post by PritomBhowmik » Thu Feb 18, 2021 6:51 am

Dear Sir,
I hope this message finds you well. I am an undergraduate student. I have been trying to learn GiD Opensees for the last four months. I have watched some of your tutorial videos & tried to analyze those problems on GiD. But each & every time, a pop-out shows "Analysis has crushed" while analyzing the situation. In one of yours youtube video, you replied to a comment about solving the problem by saying "Its probably because the target displacement is too large and the analysis cannot converge up to that point. Have you checked your pushover curve first ?" Can you please elaborate on this reply? How can I check my pushover curve first?
I have also tried to analyze a 3D problem. But it does not create nodal coordinate in 3D. Though it should transform from 2D to 3D automatically, it's not working.

Please help me. I am very much interested in learning this interface. & I have found no one to help me in this regard. Please help.

Post Reply