Problem in pushover

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
amarnath
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:38 am
Location: India

Problem in pushover

Post by amarnath » Sun May 18, 2008 7:14 am

Hi
I am having problem in pushover analysis ...the structure I am analyzing is a L shaped vertical rod and I am using 3 dimensional analysis.
The free vibration results from Opensees are matching with that of SAP 2000. But when I am trying to do pushover using the following Opensees code
set Dispmax 40;
set Dincr [expr 0.001*40];
set Nsteps [expr int($Dispmax/$Dincr)];

pattern Plain 200 Linear {
load 5 0.0 0 1 0 0 0;
}

integrator DisplacementControl 5 3 0.01 1 0.01 0.1;
system UmfPack;
constraints Plain;
algorithm Newton;
numberer RCM;analysis Static;
constraints Transformation;
test EnergyIncr 1.0e-8 6 0;
algorithm Newton;
analysis Static;
set ok

It is giving me an error as
invalid command name "pattern"
while executing
pattern Plain 200 Linear {
load 5 0.0 0 1 0 0 0;
}

I copied the pattern command from Opensees example files so there should be no syntax error. I am not getting the error . Could anyone please help me out.

Regards
Amarnath
amarnath

silvia
Posts: 3909
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Degenkolb Engineers
Contact:

Post by silvia » Sun May 18, 2008 12:19 pm

my guess is to look at the error better.
did you use the model command before this statemen?
Silvia Mazzoni, PhD
Structural Consultant
Degenkolb Engineers
235 Montgomery Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA. 94104

amarnath
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:38 am
Location: India

Post by amarnath » Sun May 18, 2008 8:08 pm

Hi
I used the model command in geometry input file as
model basic -ndm 3 -ndf 6
And this geometry input code is working fine and giving correct time periods
amarnath

silvia
Posts: 3909
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Degenkolb Engineers
Contact:

Post by silvia » Sun May 18, 2008 8:13 pm

this may be taht strange thing that happened to somebody else.
are you sourcing the input file, or are you pasting into the command line?
the former should work, the latter acts strange.
Silvia Mazzoni, PhD
Structural Consultant
Degenkolb Engineers
235 Montgomery Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA. 94104

amarnath
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:38 am
Location: India

Post by amarnath » Mon May 19, 2008 12:16 am

Hii... I am sourcing the input file
my input file name is geom.tcl and the dynamic analysis file name is dynamic.tcl so I use
opensees geom.tcl
opensees dynamic.tcl
these commands to execute the codes
amarnath

silvia
Posts: 3909
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Degenkolb Engineers
Contact:

Post by silvia » Mon May 19, 2008 5:13 am

okey.please send me the file at opensees-support at berkeley dot edu
Silvia Mazzoni, PhD
Structural Consultant
Degenkolb Engineers
235 Montgomery Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA. 94104

amarnath
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:38 am
Location: India

Post by amarnath » Mon May 19, 2008 10:05 pm

Hey thank you very much for the help....My model is working now.......I think it is giving correct results...Instead of writing two separate tcl codes (one for geometry other for dynamic analysis) I wrote a single code and my model is working now..
Thank you very much for your help
amarnath

Post Reply